IFAC Fellows

The IFAC Fellow Award is given to persons who have made outstanding and extraordinary contributions in the field of interest of IFAC, in the role as an Engineer/Scientist, Technical Leader, or Educator. The first Fellows were elected at the IFAC World Congress in Prague in July 2005.

The Fellow Selection Committee (FSC) for the period 2014 - 2017 consists of:
Robert Bitmead (Chair), Christos Cassandras, Lei Guo, Davor Hrovat, Lucy Pao, Mustafa Khammash, Wook-Hyun Kwon, Sigurd Skogestad, and Robert Tempo.

Starting from this triennium there is also a separate "Fellow Search Committee", chaired by Alberto Isidori and the following members: Tamer Basar, Eduardo Camacho, Tohru Katayama. This additional group was formed to help finding suitable canditates to nominate as Fellows.

Fellows elected for the period 2011 - 2014

 

Fellows elected in 2011

  • Baillieul, John
  • Bamieh, Bassan
  • Bhattacharyya, Shanker P.
  • Bristol, Edgar H.
  • Chen, Jie
  • Colaneri, Patrizio
  • Christofides, Panagiotis
  • Krener, Arthur
  • Lee, Jay
  • Lin, Zongli
  • Moheimani, Reza
  • Song, Jian
  • Xie, Lihua

 Fellows elected in 2010

  • Antsaklis, Panos
  • Banda, Siva
  • Barmish, Ross
  • Byrnes, Chris*
  • Dai, Ruwai
  • Dochain, Denis
  • Duncan, Tyrone
  • Ge, Shuzi Sam
  • Grizzle, Jessy
  • Hara, Shinji
  • Khammash, Mustafa
  • Kwon, Wook-Hyun
  • Qiu, Li
  • Lindquist, Anders
  • Teel, Andrew
  • Tomizuka, Masayoshi
  • Ulsoy, Ali

* By decision of the IFAC Council, Chris Byrnes was elected Fellow posthumously, as he sadly passed away in the evaluation period of the Award.

Fellows elected in 2009

  • Doyle, Frank
  • Fleming, Peter
  • Guzzella, Lino
  • Huang, Jie
  • Irwin, George
  • Katayama, Tohru
  • Picci, Giorgio
  • Siciliano, Bruno
  • Tarn, Tzyh Jong

Fellows elected in 2008

  • Bittanti, Sergio
  • Braatz, Richard
  • Camacho, Eduardo
  • Cao, Xi-Ren
  • Cassandras, Christos
  • Chai, Tian-You
  • Cheng, Dai-Zhan
  • Edgar, Thomas
  • Gottzein Eveline
  • Haddad, Abraham
  • Krstic, Miroslav
  • Kurzhanski Alexander
  • Lewis, Frank
  • Morari, Manfred
  • Safonov, Michael
  • Vicino, Antonio

Fellows elected in 2007

  • Allgöwer, Frank
  • Cruz, Joe
  • Dion, Jean Michel
  • Georgakis, Christos
  • Khalil, Hassan
  • Kimura, Hidenori
  • Kucera, Vladimir,
  • Landau, Ioan
  • Lei, Guo
  • Marquardt, Wolfgang
  • Mosca, Edoardo
  • Tempo, Roberto
  • Van den Hof, Paul
  • Wang, Fei-Yue

Fellows elected in 2006

  • Albertos, Pedro
  • Athans, Michael
  • Balchen, Jens
  • Chen, Han-Fu
  • Engell, Sebastian
  • Findeisen, Wladyslaw
  • Furuta, Katushisa
  • Gevers, Michel
  • Guardabassi, Guido
  • Hrovat, Davor
  • Ioannou, Petros
  • Masten, Michael
  • Mayne,David
  • McAvoy,Thomas
  • Polyak, Boris
  • Söderström, Torsten

Fellows elected in 2005

  • Ackermann, Jürgen
  • Anderson, Brian
  • Aström, Karl
  • Araki, Mituhiko
  • Basar, Tamer
  • Basanez, Luis
  • Benes, Jiri
  • Bernussou, Jacques
  • Bitmead, Robert
  • Davison, Edward J.
  • Gertler, János
  • Goodwin, Graham
  • Isermann, Rolf
  • Isidori, Alberto
  • Kahne, Stephen
  • Kokotovic, Petar
  • Kwakernaak, Huibert
  • Ljung, Lennart
  • Mansour, Mohamed
  • Nett, Carl
  • Niemi, Antti
  • Powers, William F.
  • Puente, Juan A. de la
  • Sawaragi, Yoshikazu
  • Schaufelberger, Walter
  • Stein, Gunter
  • Thoma, Manfred
  • Vámos, Tibor
  • Uronen, Paavo
  • Xiong, Fan Lun