Areas

IFAC's Technical Committees (TCs) are responsible for the technical areas covered by IFAC, which are specialized topics in control engineering. The technical areas are placed into nine groups, called Coordinating Committees (CCs) where each technical area within a CC coincides with a TC. The scope of each technical area can be viewed here.

The tasks of the CCs and TCs include promoting interest in emerging control subfields, assuming responsibility for technical meetings (or for series of such), providing for cooperation among specialists of their particular field, establishing contacts with other international organizations, publication of reports on selected topics, etc.

The CCs, the list of technical areas, the number of the respective TC and the Chair of the committee responsible for the activities are shown below. Each TC has its own mini-website where a complete list of members, news and event details relevant to the TC can be found.

         

CC 1 - Systems and Signals

Hideaki Ishii

TC 1.1. Modelling, Identification and Signal Processing Alessandro Chiuso
TC 1.2. Adaptive and Learning Systems Tiago Roux Oliveira
TC 1.3. Discrete Event and Hybrid Systems Carla Seatzu
TC 1.4. Stochastic Systems Yilin Mo
TC 1.5. Networked Systems Maurice Heemels

CC 2 - Design Methods

Laura Menini

TC 2.1. Control Design Sergio Galeani
TC 2.2. Linear Control Systems Silviu-Iulian Niculescu
TC 2.3. Non-Linear Control Systems Christophe Prieur
TC 2.4. Optimal Control Eric Kerrigan
TC 2.5. Robust Control Mario Sznaier
TC 2.6. Distributed Parameter Systems Yann Le Gorrec

CC 3 - Computers, Cognition and Communication

Thierry Marie Guerra

TC 3.1. Computers for Control Birgit Vogel-Heuser
TC 3.2. Computational Intelligence in Control Kevin Guelton
TC 3.3. Telematics: Control via Communication Networks Lei Ma

CC 4 - Mechatronics, Robotics and Components

Andreas Kugi

TC 4.2. Mechatronic Systems Tsu-Chin Tsao
TC 4.3. Robotics Ivan Petrovic
TC 4.5. Human Machine Systems Jianhua Zhang

CC 5 - Cyber-Physical Manufacturing Enterprises

Benoit Iung

TC 5.1. Manufacturing Plant Control Marco Macchi
TC 5.2. Management and Control in Manufacturing and Logistics Dmitry Ivanov
TC 5.3. Integration and Interoperability of Enterprise Systems (I2ES) Georg Weichhart
TC 5.4. Large Scale Complex Systems Wei Ren

CC 6 - Process and Power Systems

Jay H. Lee

TC 6.1. Chemical Process Control Rolf Findeisen
TC 6.2. Mining, Mineral and Metal Processing Chris Aldrich
TC 6.3. Power and Energy Systems Yrjö Majanne
TC 6.4. Fault Detection,Supervision&Safety of Techn.Processes-SAFEPROCESS Vicenc Puig Cayuela

CC 7 - Transportation and Vehicle Systems

Lars Eriksson

TC 7.1. Automotive Control Per Tunestal
TC 7.2. Marine Systems Roberto Galeazzi
TC 7.3. Aerospace Antonios Tsourdos
TC 7.4. Transportation Systems Tankut Acarman
TC 7.5. Intelligent Autonomous Vehicles Zdzislaw Kowalczuk

CC 8 - Bio- and Ecological Systems

Ronald van Nooijen

TC 8.1. Control in Agriculture Manoj Karkee
TC 8.2. Biological and Medical Systems Thomas Desaive
TC 8.3. Modelling and Control of Environmental Systems Marialuisa Volta
TC 8.4. Biosystems and Bioprocesses Alejandro Vargas Casillas

CC 9 - Social Systems

Lawrence (Larry) Stapleton

TC 9.1. Economic, Business, and Financial Systems Fei-Yue Wang
TC 9.2. Social Impact of Automation Mariana Netto
TC 9.3. Control for Smart Cities Qing-Shan (Samuel) Jia
TC 9.4. Control Education Antonio Visioli
TC 9.5. Technology, Culture and International Stability (TECIS) Peter Kopacek
Sitemap